Wednesday, November 28, 2007

New Johnny Ryan Show!!!

All based on cult films...looks awesome

TWO WORDS

BE THERE...

Tuesday, November 27, 2007

Artist i currently LOVE - Aurel Schmidt



Background

YEAH! someone has fought the fight for criminally unvalued background art in disney films...from an early age i used to dream of the paris created in the aristocats or the circus in pinochio...and finally someone has gone done a site for the artform of background plates used in Disney films...OK OKnot everyones cup of tea, true, but for some nerds (and i know there are afew reading this) theres a new place to get some desktop screen savers....
Disney Background blogs

NEW HUSKMITNAVN BOOK!!!

YEAH! mighty mighty Huskmitnavn has dropped his new book of political cartoons...but be warned the text is in Danish, but that doesnt mean those picture sure dont look pretty...mmmm...BUYBUYBUY!

Showround up

There is some serious heat on gallery walls at the moment, you might have seen some on the net, or if lucky enough, in person...if not, check these shows out immediatly...

1-Espo @ V1 Gallery, Copenhagen
Serious serious love and respect for Espo, great artist, guy and style icon (suits and hair always on point)...wish i was at v1 gallery for this one (perhaps the best new gallery in europe alongside vicious gallery? definatly!)

Related and half inched from the Woost'.com

OPEN AIR from knox on Vimeo

2- So-Me @ Lazy Dog, Paris
'Blinded by the light'...ed banger visual maestro drops his first (?) show proper in his drum of Paris...shelter from the riots here and feel the goodness...


3- Ms. Van, ParisIf girls, or women,are serious DUDES then Ms Van is one, but that makes her a dudette? nah thats rubbish, Ms Van is simply one of the coolest on the block and has been for years before you even knew how to spell cool (and that aint mean shes old, she aint, shes simply been cooler longer than you or I!)...

Monday, November 26, 2007

Chimp zepplin...

Its not everyday your good friend gets asked to do the ad for your favourite band, and when that happens to be one of the worlds greatest rock group EVER i have to blog that shit....so, as youve probably heard, chimp recently did for his daytime job the ad for the new zepplin comp brought out for the reunion (no ticket - boo hoo!)...click here for the promo clip
PS if your confused that its not his usual style (if he has one), its that he had to work with the cover art by shepard fairey, NOT him biting his style...

Wednesday, November 21, 2007

Cool cover

Die Slaughterhaus!

One of my current vinyl obsessions (i am a nerd through and through...) is the Black Lips record label Die Slaugherhaus. Raw punk and garage thats loud, nasty and awesome...if you fancy some danger vinyl, i cant big this label up enough...anyway you gotta love the marketing genius of 'Buy it here or we'll stab you in the face!'

My fave - CPC GANGBANGS 'Teenage crimewave'




BORE WARS PT2

So after that rant, who do i rate? who do i love at the moment?
CAP crew thats who!....i originally contacted them via their fotolog back in 2005/6 to be in the dilly zine 02...they sent me some AMAZING jpegs but sadly the issue was shelved due to many reasons (other artists were insect, french, hnt pinky, chum101 to name a few)...anyway CAP crew are back and have dropped an amazing book [pdf]....its just CRAZY good shit...how do you describe it? its just too much...check them out!

BORE WARS

sorry its been quiet here but i have been a busy bee working on my own art (hamburg show february 23rd '08!)...but i saw this on the vice blog and it makes me cry that there is such a shit street art book released, it really does....sweet jesus do i agree with this vice article.
I am fully down with people voicing their opinions through art and i know we live in a horribly scary political time with lives being lost over greed, but sweet jesus AM I BORED TO SHIT with the millions and millions of boring boring uninspired pieces of (shit) art based on bush/blair/iraqwar. With few exceptions everything will be forgotten in a few years time (how many anti vietnam war pieces do you remember?) and i treat this art subject (the war) like a song, if your gonna do a cover version (repeat whats been done before)- do your own take on it or make it the best version ever...sadly nobody does!!! CHANGE THE FUCKING RECORD

RANT OFF

Sunday, November 4, 2007

LIKE WHOA!

Barcelona big dogs Mike Swaney (Dilly Familia for life) and Blami (double awesome) have teamed up to UNLEASH what looks like a fucking amazing touring show...as Mike says..."my new show just opened the 26th of October in San Sebastian, the north of Spain with my Basque friend Blami. The show is titled "Slump!" and takes place in the Galeria Altxerri (www.altxerri.com). Our plan is to travel the show to Barcelona and then hopefully to Madrid. The majority of works are collaborative pieces we've recently made together. "...Mike forgot to add to THAT IT LOOKS FUCKING EPICLY GREAT!

PS - YOU SNOOZE AND NOW YOU LOSE...MIKE SWANEYS DILLY ZINE HAS NOW SOLD OUT!

Nadine Byrne

God knows how but somhow Nadine Byrne stumbled on this shitty blog and thank fuck she did! You see the other day the postman came and gave me a great evelope containing her three fantastic zines - HELLO, WE ARE HERE LIKE POLTERGEIST! and WHITE NOTHING BLACK DESPAIR.
These zines are awesome. Her styles are nice and varied, going from fort thunder neu pysc radness to sweet (yet with a dark warped underside) illustration that recall McKinnes, Reyes and Templeton...but the only reason i metion these names is not because she copies them - she doesnt in any way, its just the best way to describe them....serious, these zines are gems...photos, diary extracts, text, illustration, paintings, papercuts...so, if you like really nice zines, goto her blog (link to the right, now added in my links section) and try and get one...you will definitly see something you like!
Also, as if putting out great zines isn't enough, inside the package was a cd by her and her sister who form together like a dark experimental Voltron to produce music under the name of ECTOPLASM GIRLS...and its great! It sounds like a modern Kenneth Anger soundtrack, which given my love to the old genius is right up my fucking alley... check their myspace here
Thank you Nadine!







DILLY LOVES LANDRY

Everytime i am lucky enough to be in Barcelona its always a treat because karma shines on me and i end up hooking up with Landry. Landry is one of the coolest guys walking the planet...seriously...and if being a full time OG wasnt enough, he takes great photos too, and i realise with his latest emails that i havent blogged him yet (i dont think...!??!?!), which is unforgivable...so go and check his site for life through his lens, then bookmark and keep checking back because they are super cool and often updated with anything from partying in Barcelona (and making you mad jealous in the process) or hooking up on jaunts rounds east europe...its all good with Landry 24-7

MY DOG IS POLITE

PS go to mydogispolite and download his two great .pdf zines!





New zine...

....from JE SUIS UNE BANDE DE JEUNES, available HERE
for €15...what does that get you? 64 pages of prime black and white photo magick thats what! snap snap snap up that shit asap before it goes for good.....

Been a long time coming...

Long time hero Alexone has dropped his first good & proper book over at Kitchen 93...too good...

ALEX ONE BOOK FROM HERE

Friday, November 2, 2007

PINKY IN SEATTLE

UK Legend Pinky has a show in Seattle...anyone near there, attendance is a must

Thursday, November 1, 2007

DILLY RADIO ONE!!!

Today i was bored at work and got real sleepy, so I needed an energy boost, and i played some songs that kept me going ...all the while i was taping them, and before i knew it the first Dilly radio show was born!!! I added crappy intro bits and the obligatory explosion noise (i see you Westwood!) so Capital FM here i come!
So who have we got that takes us to 11 for 35 minutes? well...THE BLACK LIPS (twice!), BLACK SABBATH, BODY COUNT, GG ALLIN, MINOR THREAT, SOUNDGARDEN, QOTSA REMIX, THE FALL, NEW YORK DOLLS, THE DWARVES, THE GERMS, DEAD KENNEDYS and THE MISFITS

ALWAYS PLAY LOUD!

DILLY RADIO ONE! [Z Share]

PS i really dont know how 2 KKK related songs ended up on there...oh well, go on ICE-T!